MetaCap

CorMedix (CRMD) vs Zevra Therapeutics (ZVRA)

Head-to-head comparison of performance, valuation, growth, profitability and dividends. Prices delayed 15 minutes; data as of Oct 18, 2026.

Summary

Zevra Therapeutics (ZVRA) has outperformed CorMedix (CRMD) over the past year, losing 8.0% versus a loss of 28.7%. Over five years, CRMD leads with a +52.8% price change compared with -1.5% for ZVRA. Zevra Therapeutics is the larger company by market cap ($590.3 million vs $565.9 million), about 1.0 times the size, while CorMedix is growing revenue faster (+617.0% vs +350.9%).

On valuation, Zevra Therapeutics trades at a lower forward P/E (9.2x vs 20.7x for CorMedix). Zevra Therapeutics converts more of its revenue into profit, with a net margin of 78.2% versus 52.3%.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Relative performance

CRMD-28.68%ZVRA-8.01%
+40%-1%-42%
Oct 17, 20251 yearOct 16, 2026
CRMD+46.67%ZVRA+1.74%
+212%+71%-71%
Oct 11, 20215 yearsOct 12, 2026

Percent change in share price from the first common trading day shown; excludes dividends.

Head-to-head

CRMD versus ZVRA key metrics
MetricCRMDZVRA
Share price$7.26$9.94
Market cap$565.88M$590.27M
1-day change-2.68%-3.21%
YTD return-37.58%+10.94%
1-year return-28.68%-8.01%
5-year return+52.84%-1.49%
P/E ratio (TTM)3.5410.80
Forward P/E20.749.23
EPS (TTM)$2.05$0.92
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%
Annual dividend$0.00$0.00
Revenue (latest FY)$311.71M$106.47M
Revenue growth (YoY)+617.03%+350.91%
Net income (latest FY)$163.06M$83.23M
Gross margin88.46%84.52%
Operating margin48.17%-59.12%
Net margin52.31%78.17%
52-week high$13.02$15.04
52-week low$6.13$8.01
Distance from 52-week high-44.24%-33.89%
Analyst consensusstrong_buystrong_buy
Avg. price target upside+111.16%+151.51%
Average volume1.11M1.07M
Shares outstanding77.94M59.38M
Employees19161
SectorHealthcareHealthcare
IndustryBiotechnologyBiotechnology

Highlighted cells mark the higher value for growth, returns, margins and yield, and the lower value for P/E ratios. Highlighting is a mechanical comparison, not a recommendation.

Key differences

  • ZVRA has outperformed CRMD by 20.7 percentage points over the past year.
  • Zevra Therapeutics trades at a higher earnings multiple (10.8x vs 3.5x trailing P/E).
  • Zevra Therapeutics is more profitable, keeping 78.2 cents of every revenue dollar as net income versus 52.3 cents for CorMedix.
  • CorMedix grew revenue faster in its latest fiscal year (+617.03% vs +350.91%).

About CorMedix

CRMD stock →

CorMedix Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for life-threatening diseases and conditions in the United States. Its lead product candidate is DefenCath, an antimicrobial catheter lock solution to reduce the incidence of catheter-related bloodstream infections in adult patients with kidney failure.

Healthcare · Biotechnology · 191 employees

About Zevra Therapeutics

ZVRA stock →

Zevra Therapeutics, Inc., a commercial-stage company, focuses on addressing unmet needs for the treatment of rare diseases in the United States. The company develops its products through Ligand Activated Technology platform.

Healthcare · Biotechnology · 61 employees

CRMD vs ZVRA FAQ

Which is bigger, CorMedix or Zevra Therapeutics?

Zevra Therapeutics (ZVRA) is larger, with a market capitalization of $590.27M compared with $565.88M for CorMedix (CRMD).

Which stock has performed better over the past year, CRMD or ZVRA?

ZVRA returned -8.01% over the past 12 months, compared with -28.68% for CRMD (price return, excluding dividends). Past performance does not predict future results.

Which has the lower P/E ratio, CRMD or ZVRA?

CRMD has the lower trailing P/E at 3.5, versus 10.8 for ZVRA. A lower P/E is not by itself a sign of a better investment; it can reflect slower expected growth or higher risk.

Are CorMedix and Zevra Therapeutics in the same industry?

Yes. Both are classified in the Biotechnology industry within the Healthcare sector.

More comparisons