MetaCap

Biogen Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: BIIBHealth CareBiotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)USD

225.71+7.28 (+3.33%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Biogen ratio analysis

Biogen earned a net margin of 13.1% in FY 2025, down from 16.9% a year earlier. Gross margin was 75.7% compared with a median of 86.4% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 7.1%, meaning Biogen generated 0.07 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.34 versus 0.38 the year before, and the current ratio was 2.68. At the end of FY 2025, BIIB traded at 20.2 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 9.3 to 32.5, with a median of 15.8. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Biogen financial ratios (annual)

Biogen annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)20.2313.6132.4713.2723.079.879.2614.7526.7316.75
Price / sales2.632.293.813.963.262.933.784.855.525.41
Price / book1.431.332.533.003.283.684.085.005.375.10
Gross margin75.7%76.1%74.2%77.6%80.8%86.6%86.4%86.5%86.7%87.1%
Operating margin————25.9%33.8%49.0%43.8%43.6%45.0%
Net margin13.1%16.9%11.8%29.9%14.2%29.8%41.0%32.9%20.7%32.3%
Free cash flow margin20.7%28.1%12.9%11.2%30.8%28.3%45.7%40.3%30.0%34.7%
Return on equity (ROE)7.1%9.8%7.8%22.7%14.3%37.4%44.1%34.0%20.1%30.5%
Return on assets (ROA)4.4%5.8%4.3%12.4%6.5%16.3%21.6%17.5%10.7%16.2%
Debt / equity0.340.380.470.470.790.700.560.460.000.00
Current ratio2.681.352.002.991.831.841.722.322.342.55
Revenue growth2.2%-1.6%-3.3%-7.4%-18.3%-6.5%6.9%9.6%7.2%6.4%
EPS growth-21.4%40.3%-61.8%100.7%-58.1%-21.1%45.6%81.0%-29.6%10.4%

Related