MetaCap

CRH Financial Ratios

NYSE: CRHIndustrialsBuilding MaterialsUSD

81.54-0.34 (-0.42%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

CRH ratio analysis

CRH earned a net margin of 10.0% in FY 2025, up from 9.8% a year earlier. Gross margin was 36.1% compared with a median of 33.1% over the prior 7 years. Return on equity reached 15.6%, meaning CRH generated 0.16 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.74 versus 0.65 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.74. At the end of FY 2025, CRH traded at 22.9 times earnings; across the 8 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 0.1 to 30.0, with a median of 17.3. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

CRH financial ratios (annual)

CRH annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)22.9518.5715.977.7915.9029.9918.740.08
Price / sales2.271.791.430.921.411.291.130.84
Price / book3.552.952.401.361.941.641.681.25
Gross margin36.1%35.7%34.2%33.1%33.6%33.1%33.0%33.0%
Operating margin14.5%13.8%12.0%11.6%11.4%7.8%9.9%8.9%
Net margin10.0%9.8%9.1%11.8%9.0%4.3%6.1%10.5%
Free cash flow margin7.8%6.8%9.2%7.0%8.3%11.4%8.9%3.4%
Return on equity (ROE)15.6%16.2%15.2%17.4%12.4%5.5%9.0%15.7%
Return on assets (ROA)6.4%6.9%6.7%8.5%5.9%2.5%3.6%6.2%
Debt / equity0.740.650.560.430.490.600.830.94
Current ratio1.741.371.691.841.852.011.341.29
Revenue growth5.3%1.8%6.8%12.0%12.8%-8.0%2.5%—
EPS growth9.8%15.9%-15.3%53.9%133.8%-33.2%-99.4%—

Related