MetaCap

CorVel Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: CRVLFinanceSpecialty InsurersUSD

77.16+0.81 (+1.06%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

CorVel ratio analysis

CorVel earned a net margin of 11.5% in FY 2026, up from 10.6% a year earlier. Gross margin was 24.3% compared with a median of 21.6% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 28.0%, meaning CorVel generated 0.28 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2026, CRVL traded at 25.4 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 6.5 to 60.4, with a median of 14.8. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

CorVel financial ratios (annual)

CorVel annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)25.4560.3959.6350.3415.8413.676.538.849.019.60
Price / sales2.916.345.664.591.591.130.520.690.570.54
Price / book7.0817.6318.1816.314.842.841.612.101.852.03
Gross margin24.3%23.4%21.6%22.0%23.5%22.4%21.3%21.0%19.2%20.2%
Net margin11.5%10.6%9.6%9.2%10.3%8.4%8.0%7.8%6.4%5.7%
Free cash flow margin11.5%10.2%8.8%7.8%5.8%14.0%8.2%10.6%6.2%4.1%
Return on equity (ROE)28.0%29.6%30.8%32.8%31.3%21.0%25.0%24.0%20.9%21.3%
Return on assets (ROA)17.2%17.4%16.8%16.8%16.0%10.9%11.4%14.7%13.0%12.5%
Current ratio2.031.901.641.451.551.661.561.841.671.43
Revenue growth7.0%12.6%10.7%11.2%16.9%-6.7%-0.6%6.7%7.6%3.0%
EPS growth16.9%24.5%16.7%-65.6%43.5%0.0%3.7%31.6%23.8%5.6%

Related