MetaCap

Cisco Systems Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: CSCOTelecommunicationsComputer Communications EquipmentUSD

118.39+3.50 (+3.05%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Cisco Systems ratio analysis

Cisco Systems earned a net margin of 21.0% in FY 2026, up from 18.0% a year earlier. Gross margin was 64.5% compared with a median of 63.0% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 26.4%, meaning Cisco Systems generated 0.26 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.59 versus 0.60 the year before, and the current ratio was 0.93. At the end of FY 2026, CSCO traded at 34.3 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 16.1 to 2128.5, with a median of 20.3. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Cisco Systems financial ratios (annual)

Cisco Systems annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)34.2926.9418.8516.9716.0922.1517.5821.662,128.5016.59
Price / sales7.134.823.603.743.674.693.994.814.173.29
Price / book8.985.834.264.814.765.665.187.444.772.39
Gross margin64.5%64.9%64.7%62.7%62.5%64.0%64.3%62.9%62.0%63.0%
Operating margin24.3%20.8%22.6%26.4%27.1%25.8%27.6%27.4%25.0%24.9%
Net margin21.0%18.0%19.2%22.1%22.9%21.3%22.7%22.4%0.2%20.0%
Free cash flow margin20.2%23.5%19.0%33.4%24.7%29.6%29.7%28.7%26.0%26.9%
Return on equity (ROE)26.4%21.7%22.7%28.4%29.7%25.7%29.6%34.6%0.3%14.5%
Return on assets (ROA)10.2%8.3%8.3%12.4%12.6%10.9%11.8%11.9%0.1%7.4%
Debt / equity0.590.600.680.190.240.280.380.730.590.51
Current ratio0.931.000.911.381.431.491.721.512.293.03
Revenue growth11.8%5.3%-5.6%10.6%3.5%1.0%-5.0%5.2%2.8%-2.5%
EPS growth30.6%0.4%-17.3%8.9%12.8%-5.3%1.1%12,950.0%-98.9%-10.0%

Related