MetaCap

Dillard's Capital I Financial Ratios

TXSE: DDTUSD

25.75+0.07 (+0.27%)

Market open · Delayed 15 min · as of Oct 12, 9:51 AM ET

Dillard's Capital I ratio analysis

Dillard's Capital I earned a net margin of 8.7% in FY 2025, down from 9.0% a year earlier. Gross margin was 39.0% compared with a median of 32.6% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 32.1%, meaning Dillard's Capital I generated 0.32 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.13 versus 0.18 the year before, and the current ratio was 2.65. At the end of FY 2025, DDT traded at 0.7 times earnings; across the 9 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 0.5 to 6.0, with a median of 0.7. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Dillard's Capital I financial ratios (annual)

Dillard's Capital I annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)0.720.700.570.500.62—6.034.323.395.28
Price / sales0.000.000.000.000.000.000.110.110.120.14
Price / book0.000.000.000.000.000.000.410.440.440.52
Gross margin39.0%38.9%39.6%41.3%41.4%27.8%31.0%31.7%32.1%32.6%
Net margin8.7%9.0%10.7%12.7%13.0%-1.6%1.8%2.6%3.4%2.6%
Free cash flow margin9.5%9.2%10.9%11.8%17.7%4.3%4.1%3.5%2.2%6.3%
Return on equity (ROE)32.1%33.0%43.5%55.8%59.4%-5.0%6.8%10.1%13.0%9.9%
Return on assets (ROA)16.3%16.8%21.4%26.8%26.6%-2.3%3.2%5.0%6.0%4.3%
Debt / equity0.130.180.190.200.220.250.230.220.310.36
Current ratio2.652.842.672.411.982.151.991.901.661.88
Revenue growth-0.4%-4.1%-1.7%5.6%49.4%-30.1%-2.5%1.3%0.1%-5.0%
EPS growth-1.1%-17.7%-12.0%21.3%—-172.1%-29.7%-17.0%52.3%-28.7%

Related