MetaCap

Hope Bancorp Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: HOPEFinanceMajor BanksUSD

13.28-0.175 (-1.30%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Hope Bancorp ratio analysis

Hope Bancorp earned a net margin of 12.3% in FY 2025, down from 21.0% a year earlier. Return on equity reached 2.7%, meaning Hope Bancorp generated 0.03 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity. Debt-to-equity stood at 0.12 versus 0.11 the year before.

At the end of FY 2025, HOPE traded at 22.4 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 7.1 to 22.4, with a median of 11.5. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Hope Bancorp financial ratios (annual)

Hope Bancorp annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)22.4114.7410.887.088.8612.1210.938.6517.7219.90
Price / sales2.783.072.532.443.232.593.622.994.515.45
Price / book0.610.680.680.760.860.660.920.861.281.22
Net margin12.3%21.0%23.4%34.7%36.8%21.4%33.1%34.6%25.5%27.4%
Free cash flow margin30.4%22.5%80.6%75.6%57.0%30.9%34.3%38.9%34.5%28.0%
Return on equity (ROE)2.7%4.7%6.3%10.8%9.8%5.4%8.4%10.0%7.2%6.1%
Return on assets (ROA)0.3%0.6%0.7%1.1%1.1%0.7%1.1%1.2%1.0%0.8%
Debt / equity0.120.110.850.43——————
Revenue growth5.0%-16.9%-9.3%13.2%6.8%0.9%-5.8%0.1%31.9%31.1%
EPS growth-40.2%-26.1%-38.7%9.0%84.4%-33.3%-6.2%39.8%-6.4%-5.2%

Related