MetaCap

Henry Schein Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: HSICHealth CareMedical SpecialitiesUSD

84.01-0.62 (-0.73%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Henry Schein ratio analysis

Henry Schein earned a net margin of 3.0% in FY 2025, down from 3.1% a year earlier. Gross margin was 31.1% compared with a median of 29.6% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 12.3%, meaning Henry Schein generated 0.12 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.96 versus 0.75 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.38. At the end of FY 2025, HSIC traded at 23.3 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 14.3 to 24.0, with a median of 20.9. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Henry Schein financial ratios (annual)

Henry Schein annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)23.2823.0923.9620.4316.8423.3414.3217.5121.3319.19
Price / sales0.700.700.800.860.850.930.990.710.690.83
Price / book2.832.632.713.153.062.803.283.153.063.44
Gross margin31.1%31.7%31.3%30.3%29.6%27.8%31.0%22.0%22.0%27.9%
Operating margin5.0%4.9%5.0%5.9%6.9%5.3%7.2%4.5%5.4%6.7%
Net margin3.0%3.1%3.4%4.3%5.1%4.0%7.0%4.1%3.3%4.4%
Free cash flow margin4.3%5.5%2.9%4.0%5.1%5.4%5.8%4.6%3.9%4.9%
Return on equity (ROE)12.3%11.5%11.4%15.6%18.4%12.1%23.2%18.1%14.5%18.1%
Return on assets (ROA)3.5%3.8%3.9%6.3%7.4%5.2%9.7%6.3%5.2%7.4%
Debt / equity0.960.750.640.330.250.210.250.660.330.28
Current ratio1.381.421.671.791.671.661.581.301.441.44
Revenue growth4.0%2.7%-2.4%2.0%22.6%1.3%-24.4%5.9%7.7%8.9%
EPS growth7.2%-3.5%-19.2%-12.1%57.8%-39.4%33.2%35.8%-17.1%8.8%

Related