MetaCap

Huron Consulting Group Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: HURNConsumer DiscretionaryProfessional ServicesUSD

167.05+1.74 (+1.05%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Huron Consulting Group ratio analysis

Huron Consulting Group earned a net margin of 6.2% in FY 2025, down from 7.7% a year earlier. Gross margin was 33.9% compared with a median of 32.2% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 19.9%, meaning Huron Consulting Group generated 0.20 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.96 versus 0.64 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.17. At the end of FY 2025, HURN traded at 29.3 times earnings; across the 8 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 17.3 to 80.3, with a median of 29.0. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Huron Consulting Group financial ratios (annual)

Huron Consulting Group annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)29.2919.8832.2319.9517.27—37.3480.26—28.78
Price / sales1.761.471.381.271.151.481.571.231.071.34
Price / book5.643.973.632.661.872.342.592.001.721.65
Gross margin33.9%33.6%32.6%32.2%28.6%28.3%30.6%30.7%33.0%34.3%
Operating margin10.5%11.1%9.0%8.6%5.7%-3.3%6.6%5.9%-25.7%9.3%
Net margin6.2%7.7%4.5%6.5%6.8%-2.7%4.3%1.6%-21.1%4.7%
Free cash flow margin10.8%12.7%9.0%6.3%0.8%14.8%12.3%10.6%9.3%14.4%
Return on equity (ROE)19.9%20.8%11.7%13.7%11.0%-4.3%7.1%2.5%-33.8%5.8%
Return on assets (ROA)6.9%8.7%5.0%6.3%5.6%-2.3%3.8%1.3%-16.4%3.3%
Debt / equity0.960.640.610.530.410.370.360.550.680.45
Current ratio1.171.211.321.341.261.231.100.561.371.33
Revenue growth11.7%8.8%20.7%25.0%6.4%-9.8%10.0%8.7%1.2%3.8%
EPS growth-6.9%96.6%-12.4%26.0%—-158.9%198.4%—-550.6%-32.6%

Related