Insteel Industries Financial Ratios
NYSE: IIINIndustrialsSteel/Iron OreUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Insteel Industries ratio analysis
Insteel Industries earned a net margin of 6.3% in FY 2025, up from 3.6% a year earlier. Gross margin was 14.4% compared with a median of 15.4% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 11.0%, meaning Insteel Industries generated 0.11 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.
At the end of FY 2025, IIIN traded at 18.3 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 4.2 to 71.4, with a median of 19.2. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Insteel Industries financial ratios (annual)
| Ratio | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E ratio (at fiscal year end) | 18.33 | 31.19 | 19.55 | 4.16 | 11.44 | 19.34 | 71.41 | 19.09 | 22.32 | 18.58 |
| Price / sales | 1.16 | 1.14 | 0.98 | 0.63 | 1.28 | 0.77 | 0.87 | 1.51 | 1.28 | 1.62 |
| Price / book | 2.02 | 1.72 | 1.66 | 1.33 | 2.50 | 1.38 | 1.62 | 2.83 | 2.22 | 3.03 |
| Gross margin | 14.4% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 23.9% | 20.6% | 11.8% | 6.6% | 15.6% | 15.4% | 20.4% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 3.6% | 5.0% | 15.1% | 11.3% | 4.0% | 1.2% | 8.0% | 5.8% | 8.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.9% | 7.4% | 17.2% | -1.2% | 8.9% | 10.4% | -0.9% | 7.8% | 0.1% | 10.3% |
| Return on equity (ROE) | 11.0% | 5.5% | 8.5% | 32.1% | 22.1% | 7.2% | 2.3% | 15.0% | 10.1% | 16.6% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 8.9% | 4.6% | 7.2% | 26.5% | 17.0% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 11.0% | 8.0% | 12.7% |
| Current ratio | 3.97 | 5.68 | 6.47 | 5.36 | 3.59 | 3.67 | 5.65 | 2.72 | 3.79 | 3.36 |
| Revenue growth | 22.4% | -18.5% | -21.5% | 40.0% | 25.0% | 3.7% | 0.6% | 16.5% | -7.1% | -6.5% |
| EPS growth | 112.1% | -40.4% | -73.9% | 86.8% | 248.0% | 237.9% | -84.6% | 60.7% | -40.0% | 69.6% |