MetaCap

Insteel Industries Financial Ratios

NYSE: IIINIndustrialsSteel/Iron OreUSD

29.500.00 (0.00%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Insteel Industries ratio analysis

Insteel Industries earned a net margin of 6.3% in FY 2025, up from 3.6% a year earlier. Gross margin was 14.4% compared with a median of 15.4% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 11.0%, meaning Insteel Industries generated 0.11 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2025, IIIN traded at 18.3 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 4.2 to 71.4, with a median of 19.2. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Insteel Industries financial ratios (annual)

Insteel Industries annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)18.3331.1919.554.1611.4419.3471.4119.0922.3218.58
Price / sales1.161.140.980.631.280.770.871.511.281.62
Price / book2.021.721.661.332.501.381.622.832.223.03
Gross margin14.4%9.4%10.1%23.9%20.6%11.8%6.6%15.6%15.4%20.4%
Net margin6.3%3.6%5.0%15.1%11.3%4.0%1.2%8.0%5.8%8.9%
Free cash flow margin2.9%7.4%17.2%-1.2%8.9%10.4%-0.9%7.8%0.1%10.3%
Return on equity (ROE)11.0%5.5%8.5%32.1%22.1%7.2%2.3%15.0%10.1%16.6%
Return on assets (ROA)8.9%4.6%7.2%26.5%17.0%5.6%1.9%11.0%8.0%12.7%
Current ratio3.975.686.475.363.593.675.652.723.793.36
Revenue growth22.4%-18.5%-21.5%40.0%25.0%3.7%0.6%16.5%-7.1%-6.5%
EPS growth112.1%-40.4%-73.9%86.8%248.0%237.9%-84.6%60.7%-40.0%69.6%

Related