MetaCap

Jack Henry & Associates Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: JKHYTechnologyEDP ServicesUSD

149.31+0.26 (+0.17%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Jack Henry & Associates ratio analysis

Jack Henry & Associates earned a net margin of 19.8% in FY 2026, up from 19.2% a year earlier. Gross margin was 43.7% compared with a median of 41.3% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 24.5%, meaning Jack Henry & Associates generated 0.25 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.02 versus 0.00 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.17. At the end of FY 2026, JKHY traded at 21.0 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 21.0 to 47.8, with a median of 34.4. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Jack Henry & Associates financial ratios (annual)

Jack Henry & Associates annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)21.0429.0631.7433.3337.3040.2547.8038.0527.7435.45
Price / sales4.155.565.465.876.957.128.356.666.555.65
Price / book5.146.206.577.599.789.509.147.237.617.35
Gross margin43.7%42.7%41.3%41.3%41.9%39.5%40.6%40.6%44.5%42.8%
Operating margin25.0%23.9%22.1%23.1%24.4%22.7%22.4%22.4%23.3%23.9%
Net margin19.8%19.2%17.2%17.6%18.7%17.7%17.5%17.5%23.8%16.0%
Free cash flow margin27.3%24.8%23.0%16.5%24.2%25.0%26.9%24.3%24.2%22.0%
Return on equity (ROE)24.5%21.4%20.7%22.8%26.3%23.6%19.1%19.0%27.6%20.9%
Return on assets (ROA)16.0%15.0%13.1%13.2%14.8%13.3%12.2%12.4%18.0%12.0%
Debt / equity0.020.000.080.170.080.080.000.000.000.05
Current ratio1.171.271.001.201.131.041.351.211.051.10
Revenue growth7.1%7.2%6.6%6.9%10.5%3.6%9.3%1.0%7.4%5.6%
EPS growth11.9%19.3%4.2%1.6%19.9%6.7%9.7%-25.1%60.4%-6.1%

Related