MetaCap

LGI Homes Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: LGIHConsumer DiscretionaryHomebuildingUSD

43.82-1.16 (-2.58%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

LGI Homes ratio analysis

LGI Homes earned a net margin of 4.3% in FY 2025, down from 8.9% a year earlier. Gross margin was 20.7% compared with a median of 25.5% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 3.5%, meaning LGI Homes generated 0.03 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.79 versus 0.73 the year before. At the end of FY 2025, LGIH traded at 13.4 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 6.7 to 15.9, with a median of 9.5. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

LGI Homes financial ratios (annual)

LGI Homes annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)13.3710.4715.816.738.968.3010.127.8415.868.43
Price / sales0.570.931.330.941.251.120.900.731.290.71
Price / book0.461.001.691.322.722.341.951.683.311.68
Gross margin20.7%24.2%23.0%28.1%26.8%25.5%23.7%25.3%25.5%26.4%
Operating margin4.7%9.6%9.9%16.9%18.0%15.4%12.4%13.3%13.5%13.3%
Net margin4.3%8.9%8.4%14.2%14.1%13.7%9.7%10.3%9.0%9.0%
Free cash flow margin-8.3%-6.6%-2.5%-16.1%0.7%8.5%-2.3%-7.8%-5.4%-12.9%
Return on equity (ROE)3.5%9.6%10.7%19.9%30.8%28.4%21.1%23.7%23.1%21.1%
Return on assets (ROA)1.8%5.2%5.8%10.5%18.3%17.7%10.7%11.1%10.5%9.2%
Debt / equity0.790.730.670.680.580.470.821.000.971.13
Revenue growth-22.6%-6.6%2.3%-24.4%28.8%28.8%22.2%19.6%50.1%33.0%
EPS growth-62.4%-1.4%-38.8%-20.2%35.2%81.8%12.5%31.9%38.7%39.8%

Related