MetaCap

La-Z-Boy Financial Ratios

NYSE: LZBConsumer DiscretionaryHome FurnishingsUSD

29.22-0.33 (-1.12%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

La-Z-Boy ratio analysis

La-Z-Boy earned a net margin of 4.8% in FY 2026, up from 4.7% a year earlier. Gross margin was 44.0% compared with a median of 41.1% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 9.7%, meaning La-Z-Boy generated 0.10 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2026, LZB traded at 14.3 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 7.8 to 22.5, with a median of 15.2. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

La-Z-Boy financial ratios (annual)

La-Z-Boy annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)14.3316.5711.708.267.7518.7912.6922.5317.5416.13
Price / sales0.680.770.690.530.491.150.570.870.880.90
Price / book1.381.591.421.321.432.571.402.232.282.32
Gross margin44.0%43.9%43.1%41.1%37.3%42.7%42.3%40.3%39.3%40.1%
Operating margin6.1%6.4%7.4%9.0%8.8%7.9%7.0%7.4%8.2%8.8%
Net margin4.8%4.7%6.0%6.4%6.4%6.1%4.5%3.9%5.1%5.7%
Free cash flow margin6.0%5.4%5.1%5.8%0.1%15.7%6.9%5.9%5.0%8.4%
Return on equity (ROE)9.7%9.8%12.2%16.0%18.5%13.8%11.1%10.0%13.2%14.6%
Return on assets (ROA)5.0%5.2%6.4%8.1%7.8%6.0%5.4%6.5%9.1%9.7%
Debt / equity—————0.000.110.000.000.00
Current ratio1.801.911.911.801.411.511.792.272.862.60
Revenue growth0.8%3.0%-12.9%-0.3%35.9%1.8%-2.4%10.2%4.2%-0.3%
EPS growth5.1%-17.0%-18.7%2.7%47.4%38.6%15.3%-13.8%-3.5%11.6%

Related