MetaCap

Monster Beverage Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: MNSTConsumer StaplesBeverages (Production/Distribution)USD

43.64-0.01 (-0.02%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Monster Beverage ratio analysis

Monster Beverage earned a net margin of 23.0% in FY 2025, up from 20.1% a year earlier. Gross margin was 55.8% compared with a median of 59.2% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 23.1%, meaning Monster Beverage generated 0.23 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2025, MNST traded at 19.6 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 7.1 to 22.7, with a median of 14.4. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Monster Beverage financial ratios (annual)

Monster Beverage annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)19.6317.5818.7022.6618.618.767.797.0711.149.32
Price / sales4.483.514.224.244.582.662.041.822.662.14
Price / book4.504.423.663.813.872.372.061.922.301.96
Gross margin55.8%54.0%53.1%50.3%56.1%59.2%60.0%60.3%63.5%63.7%
Operating margin29.2%25.8%27.4%25.1%32.4%35.5%33.4%33.7%35.6%35.6%
Net margin23.0%20.1%22.8%18.9%24.9%30.7%26.4%26.1%24.4%23.4%
Free cash flow margin23.7%22.2%21.0%11.1%20.1%28.6%24.1%28.9%26.8%19.7%
Return on equity (ROE)23.1%25.3%19.8%17.0%21.0%27.3%26.6%27.5%21.1%21.4%
Return on assets (ROA)19.1%19.5%16.8%14.4%17.6%22.7%21.5%21.9%17.1%17.2%
Debt / equity—0.060.00———————
Current ratio3.703.324.814.764.854.193.503.003.723.04
Revenue growth10.7%4.9%13.1%13.9%20.5%9.5%10.3%13.0%10.5%12.0%
EPS growth30.2%-3.2%37.5%-13.2%-51.1%30.0%15.3%23.9%19.3%25.3%

Related