MetaCap

Movado Group Financial Ratios

NYSE: MOVConsumer DiscretionaryConsumer SpecialtiesUSD

31.57-0.42 (-1.31%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Movado Group ratio analysis

Movado Group earned a net margin of 4.0% in FY 2026, up from 2.8% a year earlier. Gross margin was 54.2% compared with a median of 54.0% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 5.2%, meaning Movado Group generated 0.05 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2026, MOV traded at 19.5 times earnings; across the 8 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 9.3 to 23.6, with a median of 13.8. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Movado Group financial ratios (annual)

Movado Group annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)19.4923.6015.309.359.76—9.4112.25—17.25
Price / sales0.760.650.941.111.200.950.571.091.201.09
Price / book1.000.881.231.631.851.130.761.491.451.27
Gross margin54.2%54.0%54.8%57.7%57.2%53.4%53.5%54.4%52.5%53.3%
Operating margin4.4%3.1%7.3%15.5%16.0%-28.1%6.1%9.2%7.6%9.8%
Net margin4.0%2.8%6.2%12.1%12.5%-22.0%6.1%9.1%-2.7%6.3%
Free cash flow margin8.0%-1.4%10.3%6.3%17.1%12.9%2.8%11.1%8.6%9.4%
Return on equity (ROE)5.2%3.8%8.2%17.8%19.4%-26.2%8.1%12.4%-3.2%7.4%
Return on assets (ROA)3.6%2.5%5.5%11.5%12.0%-15.5%5.0%8.1%-2.4%5.8%
Current ratio4.584.344.773.983.663.934.254.154.807.07
Revenue growth2.7%-1.7%-10.7%1.6%44.6%-27.8%3.1%19.7%2.8%-7.1%
EPS growth44.4%-55.7%-53.6%1.8%—-362.3%-29.9%—-143.7%-20.5%

Related