MetaCap

Marzetti Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: MZTIConsumer StaplesPackaged FoodsUSD

99.30-2.89 (-2.83%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Marzetti ratio analysis

Marzetti earned a net margin of 9.9% in FY 2026, up from 8.8% a year earlier. Gross margin was 24.7% compared with a median of 24.8% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 18.2%, meaning Marzetti generated 0.18 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.19 versus 0.00 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.56. At the end of FY 2026, MZTI traded at 16.6 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 16.6 to 49.8, with a median of 30.7. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Marzetti financial ratios (annual)

Marzetti annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)16.5929.6632.8149.7740.4037.6031.7027.2228.1329.20
Price / sales1.642.592.773.032.153.633.243.123.102.79
Price / book3.014.955.606.404.276.325.525.615.825.83
Gross margin24.7%23.9%23.1%21.3%21.2%26.4%26.8%24.9%24.8%26.5%
Operating margin12.4%11.5%10.7%7.8%6.7%12.7%13.2%14.6%14.0%14.5%
Net margin9.9%8.8%8.5%6.1%5.3%9.7%10.3%11.5%11.1%9.6%
Free cash flow margin10.7%10.7%9.8%7.4%-1.8%5.9%6.6%9.7%10.6%9.9%
Return on equity (ROE)18.2%16.8%17.1%12.9%10.6%16.9%17.5%20.7%20.7%20.0%
Return on assets (ROA)11.9%13.1%13.1%10.0%8.2%12.9%13.8%16.6%16.8%16.1%
Debt / equity0.190.00————————
Current ratio1.562.382.412.222.122.433.053.084.043.93
Revenue growth1.1%2.0%2.7%8.7%14.3%9.9%2.0%6.9%1.8%0.9%
EPS growth15.0%5.4%42.6%24.3%-37.0%3.8%-9.0%11.0%17.1%-5.4%

Related