MetaCap

RPM International Financial Ratios

NYSE: RPMConsumer DiscretionaryPaints/CoatingsUSD

97.73-1.70 (-1.71%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

RPM International ratio analysis

RPM International earned a net margin of 8.4% in FY 2026, down from 9.3% a year earlier. Gross margin was 41.4% compared with a median of 38.0% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 20.0%, meaning RPM International generated 0.20 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.77 versus 0.92 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.68. At the end of FY 2026, RPM traded at 20.5 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 20.0 to 41.2, with a median of 23.9. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

RPM International financial ratios (annual)

RPM International annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)20.5021.2824.5822.5123.2124.5331.9626.6319.9641.15
Price / sales1.711.971.951.471.682.001.741.261.231.47
Price / book4.075.035.704.995.687.007.614.974.015.09
Gross margin41.4%41.4%41.1%37.9%36.3%39.4%38.0%37.5%37.9%43.7%
Net margin8.4%9.3%8.0%6.6%7.3%8.2%5.5%4.8%6.3%3.7%
Free cash flow margin8.6%7.3%12.4%4.4%-0.7%10.0%7.3%2.8%5.2%5.2%
Return on equity (ROE)20.0%23.9%23.4%22.4%24.8%28.9%24.1%19.0%20.7%12.7%
Return on assets (ROA)7.9%8.9%8.9%7.1%7.3%8.0%5.4%4.9%6.4%3.6%
Debt / equity0.770.920.851.251.361.372.011.801.331.46
Current ratio1.682.161.972.141.562.092.221.642.451.94
Revenue growth6.7%0.5%1.1%8.2%9.8%10.9%-1.0%4.6%7.3%3.0%
EPS growth-3.4%17.3%22.6%-1.8%-2.1%65.4%16.4%-19.6%83.8%-48.3%

Related