MetaCap

Smith & Wesson Brands Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: SWBIIndustrialsOrdnance And AccessoriesUSD

13.98-0.33 (-2.31%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Smith & Wesson Brands ratio analysis

Smith & Wesson Brands earned a net margin of 3.5% in FY 2026, up from 2.8% a year earlier. Gross margin was 26.9% compared with a median of 32.2% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 4.9%, meaning Smith & Wesson Brands generated 0.05 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2026, SWBI traded at 38.0 times earnings; across the 9 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 3.4 to 38.0, with a median of 19.3. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Smith & Wesson Brands financial ratios (annual)

Smith & Wesson Brands annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)37.9831.3719.3115.023.373.82—22.9422.447.57
Price / sales0.000.000.000.000.750.900.750.860.741.05
Price / book0.000.000.000.001.803.571.030.931.062.42
Gross margin26.9%26.8%29.5%32.2%43.3%42.4%31.3%30.4%32.3%41.5%
Operating margin5.6%5.0%8.8%10.1%29.1%30.2%9.5%9.0%4.5%22.1%
Net margin3.5%2.8%7.7%7.7%22.5%23.8%-11.6%3.8%3.3%14.2%
Free cash flow margin17.3%-6.1%3.0%-15.2%13.2%27.7%15.5%5.4%7.1%9.8%
Return on equity (ROE)4.9%3.6%10.3%9.6%53.9%94.6%-15.8%4.1%4.8%32.5%
Return on assets (ROA)3.6%2.4%7.2%6.8%39.1%56.5%-8.4%2.4%2.7%16.2%
Current ratio3.204.163.043.353.682.133.032.682.692.11
Revenue growth10.4%-11.4%11.8%-44.5%-18.4%100.0%10.0%-20.7%-32.8%24.9%
EPS growth36.7%-66.3%11.2%-80.4%-10.3%—-433.3%-10.8%-83.6%33.9%

Related