MetaCap

UnitedHealth Group Financial Ratios

NYSE: UNHHealth CareMedical SpecialitiesUSD

379.30+8.35 (+2.25%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

UnitedHealth Group ratio analysis

UnitedHealth Group earned a net margin of 2.7% in FY 2025, down from 3.6% a year earlier. Gross margin was 88.7% compared with a median of 88.3% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 12.0%, meaning UnitedHealth Group generated 0.12 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.78 versus 0.78 the year before, and the current ratio was 0.79. At the end of FY 2025, UNH traded at 25.4 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 19.7 to 33.1, with a median of 22.1. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

UnitedHealth Group financial ratios (annual)

UnitedHealth Group annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)25.4333.0822.0625.0327.7721.8820.2119.6620.5722.07
Price / sales0.681.181.311.531.651.291.141.021.060.82
Price / book3.054.815.176.106.314.874.564.254.263.99
Gross margin88.7%88.3%89.6%89.6%89.2%88.0%88.4%88.1%88.0%86.8%
Operating margin4.2%8.1%8.7%8.8%8.3%8.7%8.1%7.7%7.6%7.0%
Net margin2.7%3.6%6.0%6.2%6.0%6.0%5.7%5.3%5.2%3.8%
Free cash flow margin3.6%5.2%6.9%7.2%6.9%7.8%6.8%6.0%5.8%4.4%
Return on equity (ROE)12.0%14.7%23.7%24.7%23.0%22.5%22.9%22.1%21.2%18.4%
Return on assets (ROA)3.9%4.8%8.2%8.2%8.1%7.8%8.0%7.9%7.6%5.7%
Debt / equity0.780.780.660.710.610.640.670.670.640.86
Current ratio0.790.830.790.770.790.740.690.730.730.69
Revenue growth11.8%7.7%14.6%12.7%11.8%6.2%7.0%12.5%8.8%17.7%
EPS growth-14.7%-35.0%12.7%17.1%12.8%11.9%17.6%13.7%47.9%20.6%

Related