MetaCap

Village Super Market Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: VLGEAConsumer StaplesFood ChainsUSD

44.03+0.09 (+0.20%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Village Super Market ratio analysis

Village Super Market earned a net margin of 2.2% in FY 2026, down from 2.4% a year earlier. Gross margin was 28.2% compared with a median of 28.1% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 9.9%, meaning Village Super Market generated 0.10 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.10 versus 0.12 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.14. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Village Super Market financial ratios (annual)

Village Super Market annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
Gross margin28.2%28.6%28.7%28.5%28.1%27.8%28.1%27.8%27.5%27.2%
Operating margin2.7%3.1%2.8%3.0%1.9%1.4%1.7%2.1%2.1%2.5%
Net margin2.2%2.4%2.3%2.3%1.3%1.0%1.4%1.6%1.6%1.4%
Free cash flow margin2.3%1.5%0.8%2.7%1.8%1.4%1.6%1.7%1.5%1.1%
Return on equity (ROE)9.9%11.5%11.3%12.1%7.2%5.9%7.5%8.0%8.3%8.0%
Return on assets (ROA)5.1%5.6%5.1%5.1%2.9%2.2%2.7%5.1%5.2%5.0%
Debt / equity0.100.120.160.200.200.220.240.020.020.00
Current ratio1.141.131.151.381.501.291.211.501.881.89
Revenue growth3.7%3.8%3.2%5.1%1.5%12.5%9.8%2.0%0.5%-1.9%

Related