MetaCap

VeriSign Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: VRSNTechnologyEDP ServicesUSD

303.74+5.95 (+2.00%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

VeriSign ratio analysis

VeriSign earned a net margin of 49.8% in FY 2025, down from 50.4% a year earlier. Gross margin was 88.2% compared with a median of 85.5% over the prior 9 years. At the end of FY 2025, VRSN traded at 27.3 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 22.2 to 39.0, with a median of 30.9.

Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

VeriSign financial ratios (annual)

VeriSign annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)27.3025.7026.0732.9236.2630.6139.0131.3631.1022.24
Price / sales13.5812.9514.2615.5621.4119.6919.3313.919.857.13
Gross margin88.2%87.7%86.8%85.9%85.5%85.8%85.3%84.2%83.4%82.6%
Operating margin67.7%67.9%67.0%66.2%65.3%65.1%65.5%63.2%60.7%60.1%
Net margin49.8%50.4%54.8%47.3%59.1%64.4%49.7%47.9%39.2%38.6%
Free cash flow margin64.5%56.2%54.1%56.4%56.8%54.3%57.9%54.4%56.1%58.3%
Return on assets (ROA)62.3%55.9%46.7%38.9%39.6%46.1%33.0%30.4%15.5%18.9%
Current ratio0.490.430.830.931.181.231.321.391.571.21
Revenue growth6.4%4.3%4.8%7.3%4.9%2.7%1.4%4.3%2.0%7.8%
EPS growth10.1%1.3%26.6%-10.9%-1.0%37.3%8.4%29.1%7.6%21.3%

Related