MetaCap

AutoZone Financial Ratios

NYSE: AZOConsumer DiscretionaryAuto & Home Supply StoresUSD

2,939.85+29.31 (+1.01%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

AutoZone ratio analysis

AutoZone earned a net margin of 13.2% in FY 2025, down from 14.4% a year earlier. Gross margin was 52.6% compared with a median of 52.8% over the prior 9 years. At the end of FY 2025, AZO traded at 29.0 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 12.0 to 29.0, with a median of 17.9.

Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

AutoZone financial ratios (annual)

AutoZone annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)28.9821.2718.5418.4616.2716.5317.3715.8012.0018.51
Price / sales3.722.982.602.682.352.222.321.851.382.12
Gross margin52.6%53.1%52.0%52.1%52.8%53.6%53.7%53.2%52.7%52.7%
Operating margin19.1%20.5%19.9%20.1%20.1%19.1%18.7%16.1%19.1%19.4%
Net margin13.2%14.4%14.5%14.9%14.8%13.7%13.6%11.9%11.8%11.7%
Free cash flow margin9.5%10.4%12.3%15.6%19.8%17.9%13.8%13.9%9.3%10.8%
Return on assets (ROA)12.9%15.5%15.8%15.9%15.0%12.0%16.3%14.3%13.8%14.4%
Current ratio0.880.840.800.770.871.080.910.920.970.90
Revenue growth2.4%5.9%7.4%11.1%15.8%6.5%5.7%3.1%2.4%4.4%
EPS growth-3.1%13.0%12.9%23.1%32.3%13.4%30.1%10.7%8.3%13.0%

Related