MetaCap

Cboe Global Markets Financial Ratios

CBOE: CBOEFinanceInvestment Bankers/Brokers/ServiceUSD

304.16+10.08 (+3.43%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Cboe Global Markets ratio analysis

Cboe Global Markets earned a net margin of 23.3% in FY 2025, up from 18.7% a year earlier. Gross margin was 51.5% compared with a median of 44.7% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 21.4%, meaning Cboe Global Markets generated 0.21 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.28 versus 0.34 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.87. At the end of FY 2025, CBOE traded at 23.8 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 21.8 to 57.3, with a median of 26.8. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Cboe Global Markets financial ratios (annual)

Cboe Global Markets annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)23.8127.0825.0457.2926.5021.8136.3326.1633.7632.55
Price / sales5.515.015.013.373.992.965.413.975.998.55
Price / book5.064.794.743.853.873.034.033.394.2918.92
Gross margin51.5%50.6%50.8%44.0%42.2%36.6%45.5%44.0%44.7%80.6%
Operating margin31.1%26.8%28.0%12.4%23.1%19.3%21.5%21.6%16.7%42.4%
Net margin23.3%18.7%20.2%5.9%15.1%13.7%15.0%15.4%18.0%26.6%
Free cash flow margin35.7%25.4%27.3%14.9%15.6%41.2%23.9%18.0%15.1%26.3%
Return on equity (ROE)21.4%17.9%19.1%6.8%14.7%14.0%11.2%13.2%12.9%58.8%
Return on assets (ROA)11.8%9.8%10.2%3.4%7.8%7.2%7.3%8.0%7.6%39.2%
Debt / equity0.280.340.360.500.360.360.260.380.400.00
Current ratio1.871.781.431.051.311.192.161.151.302.62
Revenue growth15.1%8.5%-4.7%13.3%2.0%37.3%-9.8%24.2%217.0%5.9%
EPS growth44.5%1.1%225.6%-55.5%15.2%27.8%-11.2%1.9%62.6%-7.7%

Related