MetaCap

Daily Journal (S.C.) Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: DJCOConsumer DiscretionaryNewspapers/MagazinesUSD

642.18+0.68 (+0.11%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Daily Journal (S.C.) ratio analysis

Daily Journal (S.C.) earned a net margin of 127.9% in FY 2025, up from 111.7% a year earlier. Return on equity reached 28.7%, meaning Daily Journal (S.C.) generated 0.29 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity. At the end of FY 2025, DJCO traded at 5.1 times earnings; across the 5 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 4.0 to 83.5, with a median of 8.3.

Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Daily Journal (S.C.) financial ratios (annual)

Daily Journal (S.C.) annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)5.068.31——3.9883.55—40.57——
Price / sales6.479.285.986.558.996.777.738.187.297.27
Price / book1.452.332.021.981.762.382.732.041.892.41
Operating margin10.9%5.8%9.8%3.7%4.3%-2.6%-37.5%-34.5%-31.8%-16.0%
Net margin127.9%111.7%31.7%-39.7%226.1%8.1%-51.8%20.1%-2.2%-2.5%
Free cash flow margin15.2%-0.2%22.2%-9.8%6.5%4.3%3.0%-5.1%-7.0%-6.1%
Return on equity (ROE)28.7%28.0%10.7%-12.0%44.3%2.9%-18.3%5.0%-0.6%-0.8%
Return on assets (ROA)20.5%19.3%6.0%-6.7%29.5%1.7%-10.6%3.1%-0.3%-0.5%
Current ratio13.8610.268.199.2010.957.736.948.349.962.84
Revenue growth25.4%3.3%25.4%8.2%-0.0%2.6%19.5%-1.6%-0.5%-5.4%
EPS growth43.5%———2,690.8%—-407.4%——-228.8%

Related