Ensign Group Quarterly Cash Flow Statement
NASDAQ: ENSGHealth CareHospital/Nursing ManagementUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Ensign Group free cash flow
In the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, Ensign Group generated $172.0 million of operating cash flow. That left free cash flow of $172.0 million, a free-cash-flow margin of 11.9% of revenue. Free cash flow was up 10.4% from the prior year's $155.7 million.
Ensign Group returned $43.8 million to shareholders: $3.8 million in dividends and $40.0 million in share repurchases, equal to 25% of free cash flow. Free cash flow covered dividend payments 45.3 times.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Ensign Group cash flow statement (quarterly)
| Quarter (USD) | Q2 20262026-06-30 | Q1 20262026-03-31 | Q4 20252025-12-31 | Q3 20252025-09-30 | Q2 20252025-06-30 | Q1 20252025-03-31 | Q4 20242024-12-31 | Q3 20242024-09-30 | Q2 20242024-06-30 | Q1 20242024-03-31 | Q4 20232023-12-31 | Q3 20232023-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | 99.83M | 99.76M | 95.53M | 83.91M | 84.47M | 80.35M | 79.75M | 78.57M | 71.18M | 68.96M | 21.82M | 63.97M |
| Net Income growth (YoY) | +18.19% | +24.15% | +19.79% | +6.80% | +18.66% | +16.52% | +265.44% | +22.82% | +11.06% | +14.99% | -63.94% | +13.74% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 31.41M | 28.80M | 27.72M | 26.63M | 25.79M | 24.19M | 22.52M | 21.47M | 20.49M | 19.66M | 19.23M | 18.45M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 16.17M | 13.89M | 12.92M | 12.99M | 11.66M | 10.72M | 9.82M | 9.18M | 8.98M | 8.24M | 8.08M | 7.24M |
| Change in Working Capital | -33.52M | 20.99M | -28.53M | -16.82M | 3.25M | -5.97M | -46.04M | -5.97M | -22.69M | -59.96M | 67.14M | -13.57M |
| Operating Cash Flow | 171.95M | 100.15M | 183.32M | 153.00M | 155.73M | 72.22M | 100.46M | 134.48M | 76.94M | 35.31M | 85.27M | 123.31M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -407.71M | -71.19M | -123.94M | -77.31M | -68.12M | -243.80M | -166.59M | -78.90M | -109.91M | -34.66M | -44.94M | -75.32M |
| Dividends Paid | -3.80M | -3.77M | -3.62M | -3.60M | -3.60M | -3.59M | -3.44M | -3.42M | -3.41M | -3.40M | -3.24M | -3.23M |
| Share Repurchases | -40.00M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.22M | -10.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issued | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 150.00K | 0 |
| Debt Repaid | -1.05M | -1.04M | -1.04M | -1.02M | -1.02M | -1.01M | -1.00M | -1.39M | -983.00K | -975.00K | -1.12M | -959.00K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -41.45M | 6.65M | 833.00K | 4.01M | -6.31M | -10.35M | -1.34M | -850.00K | -1.53M | 1.56M | 1.43M | -100.00K |
| Net Change in Cash | -277.20M | 35.62M | 60.21M | 79.70M | 81.30M | -181.93M | -67.47M | 54.73M | -34.50M | 2.21M | 41.76M | 47.90M |
| Free Cash Flow | 171.95M | 100.15M | 183.32M | 153.00M | 155.73M | 72.22M | 100.46M | 134.48M | 76.94M | 35.31M | 85.27M | 123.31M |
This table shows 12 quarterly periods of Ensign Group's cash flow statement, from Q2 2026 back to Q3 2023, across 14 line items including net income, depreciation & amortization, stock-based compensation. Values in USD; B = billions, M = millions. Fiscal periods follow ENSG's reporting calendar. What is a cash flow statement?