MetaCap

Garmin Financial Ratios

NYSE: GRMNIndustrialsIndustrial Machinery/ComponentsUSD

268.36-0.08 (-0.03%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:01 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Garmin ratio analysis

Garmin earned a net margin of 23.0% in FY 2025, up from 22.4% a year earlier. Gross margin was 58.7% compared with a median of 58.0% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 18.5%, meaning Garmin generated 0.19 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2025, GRMN traded at 23.9 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 15.8 to 28.7, with a median of 19.4. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Garmin financial ratios (annual)

Garmin annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)23.9228.6819.1618.3123.9723.2519.7417.1615.8417.76
Price / sales5.466.394.713.660.010.014.983.543.580.00
Price / book4.415.123.512.860.000.003.902.852.900.00
Gross margin58.7%58.7%57.5%57.7%58.0%59.3%59.5%59.1%57.6%55.4%
Operating margin25.9%25.3%20.9%21.1%24.5%25.2%25.2%23.3%21.9%20.8%
Net margin23.0%22.4%24.7%20.0%21.7%23.7%25.3%20.7%22.7%17.0%
Free cash flow margin18.8%19.7%22.6%11.2%14.1%22.7%15.4%22.8%16.7%20.2%
Return on equity (ROE)18.5%18.0%18.4%15.7%17.7%18.0%19.9%16.7%18.4%15.0%
Return on assets (ROA)15.1%14.7%15.0%12.6%13.8%14.1%15.4%12.9%14.3%11.4%
Current ratio3.633.543.413.262.943.152.952.892.962.89
Revenue growth15.1%20.4%7.6%-2.5%19.0%11.4%12.2%7.2%2.5%8.0%
EPS growth17.7%8.8%33.1%-10.2%8.5%3.6%36.3%-2.7%37.7%14.2%

Related