MetaCap

Guidewire Software Financial Ratios

NYSE: GWRETechnologyComputer Software: Prepackaged SoftwareUSD

167.32+2.54 (+1.54%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Guidewire Software ratio analysis

Guidewire Software earned a net margin of 9.4% in FY 2026, up from 5.8% a year earlier. Gross margin was 64.2% compared with a median of 54.5% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 11.7%, meaning Guidewire Software generated 0.12 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.57 versus 0.46 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.79. At the end of FY 2026, GWRE traded at 93.2 times earnings; across the 4 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 93.2 to 406.4, with a median of 285.5. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Guidewire Software financial ratios (annual)

Guidewire Software annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2026FY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)93.21275.16—————406.36—295.79
Price / sales8.6715.5412.087.687.9912.9513.1311.5010.6010.31
Price / book10.7212.828.825.794.476.235.885.264.905.91
Gross margin64.2%62.5%59.5%50.6%46.4%52.4%54.5%54.9%54.5%62.4%
Operating margin10.2%3.4%-5.4%-16.5%-24.5%-14.2%-3.2%0.2%-2.4%4.3%
Net margin9.4%5.8%-0.6%-12.4%-22.2%-8.9%-3.7%2.9%-4.1%3.5%
Free cash flow margin25.6%24.5%19.3%3.6%-5.8%12.5%12.4%9.9%20.1%26.1%
Return on equity (ROE)11.7%4.8%-0.5%-9.3%-12.4%-4.3%-1.6%1.3%-1.9%2.0%
Return on assets (ROA)5.4%2.6%-0.3%-5.5%-8.0%-2.9%-1.2%1.0%-1.3%1.7%
Debt / equity0.570.460.000.330.250.220.200.200.22—
Current ratio1.792.771.552.953.714.515.965.755.134.03
Revenue growth22.7%22.6%8.3%11.4%9.3%0.1%3.2%10.2%28.1%20.0%
EPS growth101.2%—————-232.0%—-241.7%20.0%

Related