Who Owns HCM III Acquisition Stock?
NASDAQ: HCMAConsumer DiscretionaryHotels/ResortsUSD
At close: Oct 13, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Ownership breakdown
- Held by institutions
- 94.33%
- Held by insiders
- 0.40%
- Institutional holders
- 58
- Institutions 94.3%
- Insiders 0.4%
- Public and other 5.3%
Who owns HCM III Acquisition stock?
Institutional investors own about 94.3% of HCM III Acquisition's shares, spread across 58 institutions that file 13F reports. That level of institutional ownership is high, typical of large, widely followed companies. Insiders, including executives, directors and large founding shareholders, hold 0.40% of HCMA.
The largest institutional holders are Meteora Capital, LLC (19.85%), Linden Advisors LP (14.23%) and LMR Partners LLP (12.45%). Together, the top 10 institutions control 127.5% of shares outstanding. In their latest filings, 1 of the top 10 institutions increased their HCMA positions and 1 reduced them.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Top institutional holders of HCMA
| Institution | Shares | % Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meteora Capital, LLC | 1.67M | 19.85% | -19.4% |
| Linden Advisors LP | 1.20M | 14.23% | 0.0% |
| LMR Partners LLP | 1.05M | 12.45% | 0.0% |
| Verition Fund Management, LLC | 1.02M | 12.11% | +8.5% |
| Governors Lane LP | 1.01M | 11.97% | 0.0% |
| MMCAP International, Inc. SPC | 1.00M | 11.86% | 0.0% |
| Tenor Capital Management Co., L.p. | 1.00M | 11.86% | 0.0% |
| Highbridge Capital Management, LLC. | 1.00M | 11.86% | 0.0% |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 999.99K | 11.86% | 0.0% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 797.50K | 9.46% | 0.0% |
% held is the share of total shares outstanding. Change is the percentage change in the position since the holder's previous 13F filing.
Top mutual fund and ETF holders of HCMA
| Fund | Shares | % Held |
|---|---|---|
| RIVERNORTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND INC.-Rivernorth Opportunities Fund Inc | 44.44K | 0.53% |
| First Trust Alternative Opportunities Fund | 44.44K | 0.53% |
| Elevation Series Trust-RiverNorth Enhanced Pre-Merger SPAC ETF | 6.67K | 0.08% |
| Saba Capital Income & Opportunities Fund II | 1.42K | 0.02% |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the largest shareholder of HCM III Acquisition?
Meteora Capital, LLC is the largest institutional shareholder of HCMA, owning 19.85% of shares outstanding (1.67M shares) as of its latest 13F filing.
What percentage of HCM III Acquisition is owned by institutions?
Institutions own about 94.3% of HCMA shares and 94.7% of the public float.
How much of HCM III Acquisition do insiders own?
Insiders, such as officers and directors, own about 0.40% of HCMA shares outstanding.
Where does institutional ownership data come from?
Investment managers with more than $100 million in US equities must file Form 13F with the SEC within 45 days of each quarter-end. Holdings are therefore up to about 4.5 months old when published.