MetaCap

Highwoods Properties Financial Ratios

NYSE: HIWReal EstateReal Estate Investment TrustsUSD

29.04-0.14 (-0.48%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Highwoods Properties ratio analysis

Highwoods Properties earned a net margin of 20.2% in FY 2025, up from 12.6% a year earlier. Return on equity reached 6.8%, meaning Highwoods Properties generated 0.07 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity. At the end of FY 2025, HIW traded at 17.8 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 9.6 to 37.2, with a median of 18.3.

Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Highwoods Properties financial ratios (annual)

Highwoods Properties annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)17.8532.7416.5218.7814.9611.9437.2224.3228.609.62
Price / sales3.483.962.913.556.055.596.825.737.448.95
Price / book1.181.381.001.191.881.762.331.842.352.35
Operating margin67.6%67.0%67.8%68.7%69.2%68.5%66.2%66.3%66.3%77.4%
Net margin20.2%12.6%18.1%19.8%42.1%48.6%19.3%24.7%27.3%96.4%
Free cash flow margin44.1%48.4%42.3%45.5%43.8%26.8%33.9%28.9%28.7%22.8%
Return on equity (ROE)6.8%4.4%6.2%6.6%13.1%15.3%6.6%7.9%8.6%25.3%
Return on assets (ROA)2.6%1.7%2.5%2.7%5.7%6.9%2.8%3.8%4.1%11.9%
Revenue growth-2.4%-1.0%0.6%7.9%4.2%0.1%2.2%2.5%25.2%9.2%
EPS growth54.3%-32.4%-6.7%-50.0%-10.2%155.4%-20.7%-7.9%-66.4%430.0%

Related