Who Owns Hinge Health Stock?
NYSE: HNGETechnologyEDP ServicesUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Ownership breakdown
- Held by institutions
- 95.67%
- Institutions (% of float)
- 100.52%
- Held by insiders
- 4.83%
- Institutional holders
- 376
- Institutions 95.2%
- Insiders 4.8%
- Public and other 0.0%
Who owns Hinge Health stock?
Institutional investors own about 95.7% of Hinge Health's shares, spread across 376 institutions that file 13F reports. That level of institutional ownership is high, typical of large, widely followed companies. Insiders, including executives, directors and large founding shareholders, hold 4.83% of HNGE.
The largest institutional holders are Blackrock Inc. (5.72%), 11.2 Capital Management, LLC (3.95%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC (3.44%). Together, the top 10 institutions control 32.2% of shares outstanding. In their latest filings, 8 of the top 10 institutions increased their HNGE positions and 2 reduced them.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Top institutional holders of HNGE
| Institution | Shares | % Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 3.57M | 5.72% | +293.4% |
| 11.2 Capital Management, LLC | 2.46M | 3.95% | -33.5% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.15M | 3.44% | +52.1% |
| Deer Management Co. LLC | 1.91M | 3.06% | -27.5% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.89M | 3.03% | +52.8% |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.81M | 2.89% | +370.9% |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc. | 1.71M | 2.74% | +3.5% |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.61M | 2.58% | +63.1% |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1.58M | 2.53% | +64.7% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.42M | 2.27% | +154.6% |
% held is the share of total shares outstanding. Change is the percentage change in the position since the holder's previous 13F filing.
Top mutual fund and ETF holders of HNGE
| Fund | Shares | % Held |
|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 1.48M | 2.36% |
| Capitol Series Trust-FullerThaler Behavioral Small-Cap Growth Fund | 1.10M | 1.76% |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.07M | 1.71% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund | 1.07M | 1.71% |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS-Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities Fund | 735.32K | 1.18% |
| Franklin Custodian Funds-FRANKLIN DYNATECH FUND | 700.00K | 1.12% |
| BARON INVESTMENT Fd.S TRT -Baron Small Cap Fd. | 700.00K | 1.12% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Value Index Fund | 674.92K | 1.08% |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 456.73K | 0.73% |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 392.06K | 0.63% |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the largest shareholder of Hinge Health?
Blackrock Inc. is the largest institutional shareholder of HNGE, owning 5.72% of shares outstanding (3.57M shares) as of its latest 13F filing.
What percentage of Hinge Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions own about 95.7% of HNGE shares and 100.5% of the public float.
How much of Hinge Health do insiders own?
Insiders, such as officers and directors, own about 4.83% of HNGE shares outstanding.
Where does institutional ownership data come from?
Investment managers with more than $100 million in US equities must file Form 13F with the SEC within 45 days of each quarter-end. Holdings are therefore up to about 4.5 months old when published.