MetaCap

HP Financial Ratios

NYSE: HPQTechnologyComputer ManufacturingUSD

30.20-2.24 (-6.91%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

HP ratio analysis

HP earned a net margin of 4.6% in FY 2025, down from 5.2% a year earlier. Gross margin was 20.6% compared with a median of 19.0% over the prior 9 years. At the end of FY 2025, HPQ traded at 10.4 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 5.7 to 14.5, with a median of 9.3.

Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

HP financial ratios (annual)

HP annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)10.4412.918.419.495.669.078.597.5614.5110.29
Price / sales0.470.660.510.470.580.450.460.680.700.53
Gross margin20.6%22.1%21.4%19.5%21.1%18.4%19.0%18.2%18.4%18.7%
Operating margin5.7%7.1%6.4%7.2%8.4%6.1%6.6%6.6%6.5%7.4%
Net margin4.6%5.2%6.1%5.0%10.3%5.0%5.4%9.1%4.9%5.2%
Free cash flow margin5.1%5.9%5.5%5.9%9.2%6.6%6.8%6.8%6.3%5.8%
Return on assets (ROA)6.1%7.0%8.8%8.1%16.9%8.1%9.4%15.4%7.7%8.6%
Current ratio0.770.720.730.750.760.790.800.851.000.98
Revenue growth3.2%-0.3%-14.6%-0.9%12.0%-3.6%0.5%12.3%7.9%-6.3%
EPS growth-5.7%-13.8%9.4%-44.4%170.7%-4.3%-36.5%120.3%3.5%-42.3%

Related