Hormel Foods Quarterly Income Statement
NYSE: HRLConsumer StaplesMeat/Poultry/FishUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Hormel Foods revenue and earnings
In the quarter ended Jul 26, 2026, Hormel Foods generated $2.96 billion in revenue, down 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $59.6 million (-67.6% year over year), for a net margin of 2.0% versus a median of 6.0% in the prior 5 quarters. Gross margin was 15.9% (down from 16.1%) and operating margin 3.7%.
Diluted earnings per share came in at $0.11, down from $0.33.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Hormel Foods income statement (quarterly)
| Quarter (USD) | Q3 20262026-07-26 | Q2 20262026-04-26 | Q1 20262026-01-25 | Q4 20252025-10-26 | Q3 20252025-07-27 | Q2 20252025-04-27 | Q1 20252025-01-26 | Q4 20242024-10-27 | Q3 20242024-07-28 | Q2 20242024-04-28 | Q1 20242024-01-28 | Q4 20232023-10-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.96B | 2.97B | 3.03B | 3.19B | 3.03B | 2.90B | 2.99B | 3.14B | 2.90B | 2.89B | 3.00B | 3.20B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.36% | +2.55% | +1.29% | +1.52% | +4.64% | +0.40% | -0.27% | -1.88% | -2.19% | -3.03% | +0.87% | -2.60% |
| Cost of Revenue | 2.49B | 2.45B | 2.56B | 2.74B | 2.55B | 2.41B | 2.51B | 2.62B | 2.41B | 2.38B | 2.49B | 2.68B |
| Gross Profit | 471.51M | 518.51M | 469.57M | 444.84M | 487.31M | 484.43M | 475.23M | 521.23M | 488.37M | 503.81M | 508.73M | 514.42M |
| Operating Expenses | 360.61M | 301.39M | 225.88M | 442.67M | 247.56M | 236.08M | 246.90M | 226.75M | 251.68M | 251.49M | 224.29M | 244.39M |
| Selling, General & Admin | 323.50M | 318.62M | 241.70M | 223.47M | 258.71M | 251.43M | 263.01M | 238.59M | 259.65M | 266.67M | 240.39M | 216.55M |
| Operating Income | 110.90M | 217.11M | 243.70M | 2.17M | 239.75M | 248.35M | 228.33M | 294.48M | 236.69M | 252.32M | 284.44M | 270.04M |
| Interest Expense | 19.64M | 19.82M | 19.73M | 19.60M | 19.46M | 19.52M | 19.46M | 19.43M | 21.46M | 21.68M | 18.33M | 18.36M |
| Other Income (Expense) | 130.10M | 127.40M | 41.30M | 63.75M | 45.66M | 65.41M | 60.70M | 376.54M | -66.53M | -60.69M | -34.02M | 379.48M |
| Pretax Income | 103.16M | 206.06M | 234.31M | -21.63M | 236.51M | 230.49M | 218.07M | 280.03M | 225.72M | 244.14M | 285.55M | 245.81M |
| Income Tax | 43.64M | 48.69M | 52.54M | 34.58M | 52.82M | 50.75M | 47.54M | 60.07M | 48.98M | 54.93M | 66.82M | 50.32M |
| Net Income | 59.57M | 157.47M | 181.80M | -56.14M | 183.74M | 180.02M | 170.57M | 220.20M | 176.70M | 189.28M | 218.86M | 195.94M |
| Net Income growth (YoY) | -67.58% | -12.52% | +6.58% | -125.49% | +3.98% | -4.89% | -22.06% | +12.38% | +8.62% | -12.87% | +0.53% | -29.99% |
| EPS (Basic) | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.33 | -0.10 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.35 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.33 | -0.10 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.35 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 550.67M | 550.56M | 550.48M | — | 550.41M | 550.28M | 549.46M | — | 548.68M | 547.87M | 547.02M | — |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 551.07M | 550.91M | 550.71M | — | 550.72M | 550.61M | 549.85M | — | 549.27M | 548.68M | 547.92M | — |
| EBITDA | 177.33M | 285.94M | 310.79M | 71.55M | 304.44M | 312.31M | 294.20M | 360.88M | 300.35M | 315.95M | 348.50M | 336.02M |
| Gross Margin | 15.92% | 17.44% | 15.51% | 13.96% | 16.07% | 16.71% | 15.90% | 16.61% | 16.85% | 17.45% | 16.98% | 16.09% |
| Operating Margin | 3.75% | 7.30% | 8.05% | 7.00% | 7.90% | 8.57% | 7.64% | 9.38% | 8.17% | 8.74% | 9.49% | 8.44% |
| Net Margin | 2.01% | 5.30% | 6.01% | -1.76% | 6.06% | 6.21% | 5.71% | 7.02% | 6.10% | 6.56% | 7.30% | 6.13% |
This table shows 12 quarterly periods of Hormel Foods's income statement, from Q3 2026 back to Q4 2023, across 19 line items including revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit. Values in USD; B = billions, M = millions. Fiscal periods follow HRL's reporting calendar. What is a income statement?