MetaCap

LKQ Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: LKQConsumer DiscretionaryMotor VehiclesUSD

21.84-0.17 (-0.77%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

LKQ ratio analysis

LKQ earned a net margin of 4.5% in FY 2025, down from 5.0% a year earlier. Gross margin was 38.6% compared with a median of 39.0% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 9.3%, meaning LKQ generated 0.09 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2025, LKQ traded at 12.8 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 12.8 to 23.6, with a median of 16.0. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

LKQ financial ratios (annual)

LKQ annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)12.7813.9713.6912.9316.4016.8620.3415.6823.6520.43
Price / sales0.570.700.961.161.360.920.880.631.291.10
Price / book1.181.602.072.713.091.902.191.572.992.73
Gross margin38.6%38.9%40.3%40.8%40.7%39.5%38.8%38.5%39.0%39.0%
Operating margin7.3%8.3%10.0%12.4%11.3%8.5%7.2%7.4%8.7%8.9%
Net margin4.5%5.0%7.1%9.0%8.3%5.5%4.3%4.0%5.5%5.4%
Free cash flow margin6.2%5.9%7.5%8.0%8.2%10.9%6.4%3.9%3.5%5.0%
Return on equity (ROE)9.3%11.5%15.2%21.1%18.9%11.3%10.8%10.0%12.7%13.5%
Return on assets (ROA)4.0%4.6%6.2%9.6%8.7%5.2%4.2%4.2%5.7%5.6%
Current ratio1.671.711.471.871.962.032.152.672.892.95
Revenue growth-1.2%4.2%3.7%-2.3%12.6%-7.0%5.3%22.0%13.4%19.3%
EPS growth-10.3%-24.9%-15.5%12.8%75.1%20.1%14.5%-11.6%14.7%8.7%

Related