MetaCap

Liquidity Services Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: LQDTConsumer DiscretionaryBusiness ServicesUSD

43.13+1.00 (+2.37%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Liquidity Services ratio analysis

Liquidity Services earned a net margin of 5.9% in FY 2025, up from 5.5% a year earlier. Gross margin was 43.8% compared with a median of 51.2% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 13.8%, meaning Liquidity Services generated 0.14 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

At the end of FY 2025, LQDT traded at 31.6 times earnings; across the 5 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 13.6 to 35.2, with a median of 27.1. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Liquidity Services financial ratios (annual)

Liquidity Services annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2016FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)31.6335.2127.1113.5514.95—————
Price / sales1.791.861.741.872.811.251.000.910.691.09
Price / book4.193.713.393.405.352.291.951.571.402.12
Gross margin43.8%51.0%54.7%57.4%58.2%53.4%50.0%48.9%46.1%51.2%
Operating margin7.4%6.4%8.3%16.9%10.5%-1.9%-8.6%-9.7%-14.9%-10.8%
Net margin5.9%5.5%6.7%14.4%19.8%-1.8%-8.5%-5.2%-14.5%-18.9%
Free cash flow margin12.4%16.9%13.2%13.1%23.3%6.0%-5.4%-1.6%-14.6%12.6%
Return on equity (ROE)13.8%11.0%13.0%26.1%37.7%-3.4%-16.6%-9.0%-29.5%-36.9%
Return on assets (ROA)7.5%5.8%7.3%14.0%19.9%-1.9%-10.3%-5.8%-18.2%-23.0%
Current ratio1.391.281.211.051.211.271.311.501.962.16
Revenue growth31.2%15.5%12.3%8.7%25.1%-9.1%0.9%-16.9%-14.7%-20.3%
EPS growth38.1%-3.1%-45.8%-17.2%——————

Related