MetaCap

Landstar System Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: LSTRIndustrialsTrucking Freight/Courier ServicesUSD

169.11-0.36 (-0.21%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Landstar System ratio analysis

Landstar System earned a net margin of 2.4% in FY 2025, down from 4.1% a year earlier. Return on equity reached 14.5%, meaning Landstar System generated 0.14 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity. Debt-to-equity stood at 0.00 versus 0.00 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.75.

At the end of FY 2025, LSTR traded at 44.1 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 13.9 to 44.1, with a median of 25.5. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Landstar System financial ratios (annual)

Landstar System annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)44.1131.6426.3113.8517.2627.1819.7915.4024.7326.25
Price / sales1.071.291.310.801.011.261.100.851.201.13
Price / book6.376.377.076.737.647.556.245.726.716.62
Operating margin3.2%5.2%6.5%7.7%7.7%6.1%7.3%7.2%6.7%7.0%
Net margin2.4%4.1%5.0%5.8%5.8%4.6%5.6%5.5%4.9%4.3%
Free cash flow margin4.5%5.3%6.9%8.0%3.9%4.4%7.1%6.2%3.4%5.3%
Return on equity (ROE)14.5%20.1%26.9%48.6%44.3%27.8%31.6%37.2%27.2%25.3%
Return on assets (ROA)7.0%10.8%14.7%22.3%18.7%11.6%16.0%18.5%13.1%12.5%
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.080.090.000.000.000.000.00
Current ratio1.751.962.001.641.511.501.801.811.751.94
Revenue growth-1.6%-9.1%-28.7%13.8%58.2%1.2%-11.5%26.6%15.1%-4.6%
EPS growth-39.9%-25.1%-37.4%17.8%100.4%-12.9%-7.4%46.8%29.5%-3.6%

Related