Who Owns Mama's Creations Stock?
NASDAQ: MAMAConsumer StaplesSpecialty FoodsUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Ownership breakdown
- Held by institutions
- 87.64%
- Held by insiders
- 1.67%
- Institutional holders
- 241
- Institutions 87.6%
- Insiders 1.7%
- Public and other 10.7%
Who owns Mama's Creations stock?
Institutional investors own about 87.6% of Mama's Creations's shares, spread across 241 institutions that file 13F reports. That level of institutional ownership is high, typical of large, widely followed companies. Insiders, including executives, directors and large founding shareholders, hold 1.67% of MAMA.
The largest institutional holders are Blackrock Inc. (6.67%), Next Century Growth Investors LLC (5.58%) and Driehaus Capital Management, LLC (5.13%). Together, the top 10 institutions control 45.8% of shares outstanding. In their latest filings, 9 of the top 10 institutions increased their MAMA positions and 1 reduced them.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Top institutional holders of MAMA
| Institution | Shares | % Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 2.38M | 6.67% | +10.6% |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 1.99M | 5.58% | +14.0% |
| Driehaus Capital Management, LLC | 1.83M | 5.13% | +66.1% |
| Wasatch Advisors LP | 1.81M | 5.08% | -12.8% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.80M | 5.05% | +12.9% |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 1.50M | 4.21% | +101.5% |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.38M | 3.87% | +12.7% |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.34M | 3.75% | +100.0% |
| FMR, LLC | 1.21M | 3.39% | +20345.5% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.10M | 3.07% | +7.9% |
% held is the share of total shares outstanding. Change is the percentage change in the position since the holder's previous 13F filing.
Top mutual fund and ETF holders of MAMA
| Fund | Shares | % Held |
|---|---|---|
| CALAMOS INVESTMENT TRUST/IL-Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth Fund | 1.31M | 3.66% |
| First Eagle Funds-First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity Fund | 1.19M | 3.35% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 1.16M | 3.26% |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND-Janus Henderson Venture Fund | 1.10M | 3.08% |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST-Wasatch Micro Cap Fund | 1.01M | 2.84% |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 956.97K | 2.68% |
| Fidelity Securities Fund-Fidelity Small Cap Growth Fund | 945.20K | 2.65% |
| Federated Hermes Equity Funds-Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap Fund | 610.00K | 1.71% |
| Fidelity Securities Fund-Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 Fund | 491.54K | 1.38% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund | 431.80K | 1.21% |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the largest shareholder of Mama's Creations?
Blackrock Inc. is the largest institutional shareholder of MAMA, owning 6.67% of shares outstanding (2.38M shares) as of its latest 13F filing.
What percentage of Mama's Creations is owned by institutions?
Institutions own about 87.6% of MAMA shares and 89.1% of the public float.
How much of Mama's Creations do insiders own?
Insiders, such as officers and directors, own about 1.67% of MAMA shares outstanding.
Where does institutional ownership data come from?
Investment managers with more than $100 million in US equities must file Form 13F with the SEC within 45 days of each quarter-end. Holdings are therefore up to about 4.5 months old when published.