Who Owns New Providence Acquisition III Stock?
NASDAQ: NPACFinanceBlank ChecksUSD
Market open · Delayed 15 min · as of Oct 14, 9:30 AM ET
Ownership breakdown
- Held by institutions
- 97.77%
- Held by insiders
- 0.00%
- Institutional holders
- 62
- Institutions 97.8%
- Insiders 0.0%
- Public and other 2.2%
Who owns New Providence Acquisition III stock?
Institutional investors own about 97.8% of New Providence Acquisition III's shares, spread across 62 institutions that file 13F reports. That level of institutional ownership is high, typical of large, widely followed companies. Insiders, including executives, directors and large founding shareholders, hold 0.00% of NPAC.
The largest institutional holders are MMCAP International, Inc. SPC (7.12%), Magnetar Financial LLC (5.67%) and Glazer Capital LLC (4.93%). Together, the top 10 institutions control 46.7% of shares outstanding. In their latest filings, 2 of the top 10 institutions increased their NPAC positions and 1 reduced them.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Top institutional holders of NPAC
| Institution | Shares | % Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMCAP International, Inc. SPC | 2.20M | 7.12% | 0.0% |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 1.75M | 5.67% | 0.0% |
| Glazer Capital LLC | 1.52M | 4.93% | +44.8% |
| Tenor Capital Management Co., L.p. | 1.50M | 4.86% | 0.0% |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | 1.41M | 4.56% | -13.0% |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 1.25M | 4.05% | 0.0% |
| Linden Advisors LP | 1.20M | 3.89% | 0.0% |
| Aristeia Capital, LLC | 1.20M | 3.89% | 0.0% |
| LMR Partners LLP | 1.20M | 3.89% | 0.0% |
| Berkley W R Corp | 1.18M | 3.82% | +82.8% |
% held is the share of total shares outstanding. Change is the percentage change in the position since the holder's previous 13F filing.
Top mutual fund and ETF holders of NPAC
| Fund | Shares | % Held |
|---|---|---|
| Merger Fund-The Merger Fund | 934.53K | 3.03% |
| RIVERNORTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND INC.-Rivernorth Opportunities Fund Inc | 100.00K | 0.32% |
| JNL Series Trust-JNL Multi-Manager Alternative Fund | 51.97K | 0.17% |
| Virtus Event Opportunities Trust-Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund | 50.37K | 0.16% |
| Virtus Event Opportunities Trust-Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund | 33.68K | 0.11% |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Fund | 22.91K | 0.07% |
| Principal Funds, Inc-Global Multi-Strategy Fund | 22.67K | 0.07% |
| Collaborative Investment Series Trust-The SPAC and New Issue ETF | 20.00K | 0.06% |
| JNL Series Trust-JNL/Westchester Capital Event Driven Fund | 17.81K | 0.06% |
| Merger Fund VL-The Merger Fund VL | 9.63K | 0.03% |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the largest shareholder of New Providence Acquisition III?
MMCAP International, Inc. SPC is the largest institutional shareholder of NPAC, owning 7.12% of shares outstanding (2.20M shares) as of its latest 13F filing.
What percentage of New Providence Acquisition III is owned by institutions?
Institutions own about 97.8% of NPAC shares and 97.8% of the public float.
How much of New Providence Acquisition III do insiders own?
Insiders, such as officers and directors, own about 0.00% of NPAC shares outstanding.
Where does institutional ownership data come from?
Investment managers with more than $100 million in US equities must file Form 13F with the SEC within 45 days of each quarter-end. Holdings are therefore up to about 4.5 months old when published.