MetaCap

Par Pacific Financial Ratios

NYSE: PARREnergyOil & Gas ProductionUSD

81.89-5.76 (-6.57%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Par Pacific ratio analysis

Par Pacific earned a net margin of 4.9% in FY 2025, up from -0.4% a year earlier. Gross margin was 18.1% compared with a median of 12.0% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 24.4%, meaning Par Pacific generated 0.24 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.53 versus 0.93 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.61. At the end of FY 2025, PARR traded at 5.0 times earnings; across the 6 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 3.0 to 28.1, with a median of 8.6. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Par Pacific financial ratios (annual)

Par Pacific annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)5.00—3.053.82——28.1517.8612.28—
Price / sales0.240.120.270.190.200.240.210.200.360.33
Price / book1.200.801.642.153.623.031.751.351.961.67
Gross margin18.1%11.0%16.9%12.9%7.9%5.7%11.1%12.0%15.9%12.3%
Operating margin7.2%0.6%8.3%6.0%-0.2%-10.2%2.7%2.4%3.8%-1.1%
Net margin4.9%-0.4%8.9%5.0%-1.7%-13.1%0.8%1.2%3.0%-2.5%
Free cash flow margin4.0%-0.6%6.0%5.5%-1.2%-3.2%0.4%1.2%3.1%-2.6%
Return on equity (ROE)24.4%-2.8%54.6%56.5%-30.6%-166.1%6.3%7.7%16.2%-12.4%
Return on assets (ROA)9.6%-0.9%18.9%11.1%-3.2%-19.2%1.5%2.7%5.4%-4.0%
Debt / equity0.530.930.490.782.122.880.940.770.861.00
Current ratio1.611.621.301.050.830.721.001.161.281.05
Revenue growth-6.4%-3.1%12.4%55.4%50.7%-42.1%58.4%39.6%31.0%-9.7%
EPS growth—-104.9%96.4%——-1,060.0%-5.9%-45.9%——

Related