MetaCap

Sanmina Financial Ratios

NASDAQ: SANMTechnologyElectrical ProductsUSD

217.49+7.01 (+3.33%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Sanmina ratio analysis

Sanmina earned a net margin of 3.0% in FY 2025, up from 2.9% a year earlier. Gross margin was 8.8% compared with a median of 7.8% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 9.7%, meaning Sanmina generated 0.10 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.12 versus 0.13 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.72. At the end of FY 2025, SANM traded at 25.6 times earnings; across the 9 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 10.5 to 25.6, with a median of 14.1. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Sanmina financial ratios (annual)

Sanmina annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)25.5917.6110.4812.0910.5314.1216.30—20.8711.96
Price / sales0.760.510.350.360.380.260.270.270.400.33
Price / book2.421.621.351.551.381.131.351.311.681.33
Gross margin8.8%8.5%8.3%7.9%7.8%7.4%7.2%6.5%7.6%7.9%
Operating margin4.4%4.4%5.1%4.4%3.8%3.2%3.5%1.7%3.3%3.5%
Net margin3.0%2.9%3.5%3.0%3.7%1.9%1.7%-1.3%2.0%2.9%
Free cash flow margin5.8%3.0%0.5%2.4%3.9%3.4%3.0%0.5%2.0%4.2%
Return on equity (ROE)9.7%9.4%13.4%13.2%13.5%8.2%8.6%-6.5%8.4%11.7%
Return on assets (ROA)4.2%4.6%6.4%5.0%5.9%3.5%3.6%-2.3%3.6%5.2%
Debt / equity0.120.130.150.190.180.210.230.410.290.29
Current ratio1.721.991.911.571.831.851.741.261.621.70
Revenue growth7.4%-15.3%12.8%17.5%-3.0%-15.6%15.8%3.5%6.0%1.7%
EPS growth14.1%-24.5%36.0%2.4%97.9%-4.6%—-177.0%-25.2%-46.0%

Related