MetaCap

Teledyne Technologies Financial Ratios

NYSE: TDYIndustrialsIndustrial Machinery/ComponentsUSD

613.66+8.84 (+1.46%)

At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

Teledyne Technologies ratio analysis

Teledyne Technologies earned a net margin of 14.6% in FY 2025, up from 14.4% a year earlier. Gross margin was 42.8% compared with a median of 39.3% over the prior 9 years. Return on equity reached 8.5%, meaning Teledyne Technologies generated 0.09 dollars of profit for every dollar of shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-equity stood at 0.24 versus 0.28 the year before, and the current ratio was 1.64. At the end of FY 2025, TDY traded at 27.4 times earnings; across the 10 fiscal years shown, its year-end P/E ranged from 22.5 to 43.5, with a median of 27.4. Valuation ratios use the closing share price on each fiscal year-end date and diluted shares from the income statement; profitability and leverage ratios use reported annual figures. Current valuation multiples are on the statistics page.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

Teledyne Technologies financial ratios (annual)

Teledyne Technologies annual financial ratios
RatioFY 2025FY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
P/E ratio (at fiscal year end)27.4027.3924.1424.1943.4736.9132.4222.5028.9422.91
Price / sales3.963.913.733.434.094.663.992.502.451.98
Price / book2.302.322.282.292.484.464.653.263.272.74
Gross margin42.8%42.9%43.3%42.7%39.9%38.3%39.3%38.3%37.6%38.2%
Operating margin18.8%17.4%18.4%17.8%13.5%15.6%15.5%14.4%12.4%11.2%
Net margin14.6%14.4%15.7%14.4%9.7%13.0%12.7%11.5%8.7%8.9%
Free cash flow margin17.6%19.5%12.8%7.2%15.7%17.7%12.4%12.4%12.1%10.7%
Return on equity (ROE)8.5%8.6%9.6%9.7%5.8%12.4%14.8%15.0%11.7%12.3%
Return on assets (ROA)5.9%5.8%6.1%5.5%3.1%7.9%8.8%8.8%5.9%6.9%
Debt / equity0.240.280.350.480.540.240.310.340.550.39
Current ratio1.642.331.691.851.622.261.721.551.871.69
Revenue growth7.9%0.6%3.2%18.3%49.5%-2.4%9.0%11.4%21.1%110.7%
EPS growth9.7%-6.9%11.9%64.5%-5.4%-1.0%19.1%43.9%16.6%-1.3%

Related