V.F. Quarterly Income Statement
NYSE: VFCIndustrialsGarments and ClothingUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
V.F. revenue and earnings
In the quarter ended Mar 28, 2026, V.F. generated $2.17 billion in revenue, up 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. V.F. reported a net loss of $119.3 million, compared with a loss of $150.8 million a year earlier. Gross margin was 56.4% (up from 53.3%) and operating margin 2.8%.
Diluted earnings per share came in at -$0.30.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
V.F. income statement (quarterly)
| Quarter (USD) | Q4 20262026-03-28 | Q3 20262025-12-27 | Q2 20262025-09-27 | Q1 20262025-06-28 | Q4 20252025-03-29 | Q3 20252024-12-28 | Q2 20252024-09-28 | Q1 20252024-06-29 | Q4 20242024-03-30 | Q3 20242023-12-30 | Q2 20242023-09-30 | Q1 20242023-07-01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.17B | 2.88B | 2.80B | 1.76B | 2.14B | 2.83B | 2.76B | 1.77B | 2.25B | 2.78B | 2.92B | 2.09B |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.04% | +1.48% | +1.62% | -0.47% | -4.61% | +1.93% | -5.55% | -15.21% | +1.39% | -21.26% | -5.21% | -7.75% |
| Cost of Revenue | 944.11M | 1.25B | 1.34B | 811.66M | 1.00B | 1.24B | 1.32B | 863.38M | 1.17B | 1.26B | 1.43B | 985.27M |
| Gross Profit | 1.22B | 1.63B | 1.46B | 949.00M | 1.14B | 1.60B | 1.44B | 905.68M | 1.07B | 1.52B | 1.49B | 1.10B |
| Operating Expenses | 1.16B | 1.34B | 1.15B | 1.04B | 1.22B | 1.37B | 1.17B | 1.03B | 1.45B | 1.61B | 1.14B | 1.11B |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.16B | 1.31B | 1.15B | 1.04B | 1.18B | 1.32B | 1.17B | 1.03B | 1.20B | 1.35B | 1.14B | 1.11B |
| Operating Income | 61.50M | 289.05M | 312.62M | -86.61M | -72.89M | 225.78M | 273.90M | -123.02M | -373.38M | -91.24M | 350.54M | -8.99M |
| Interest Expense | 33.77M | 39.75M | 49.62M | 43.64M | 40.09M | 43.34M | 46.37M | 44.34M | 61.82M | 67.55M | 60.45M | 55.21M |
| Other Income (Expense) | -198.03M | 108.42M | 1.87M | 1.14M | -14.63M | 7.41M | -660.00K | -1.49M | 1.51M | 29.00M | -2.18M | -3.57M |
| Pretax Income | -163.33M | 362.86M | 268.28M | -126.59M | -116.61M | 196.67M | 230.56M | -165.45M | -411.76M | -111.33M | 307.25M | -62.28M |
| Income Tax | -44.05M | 62.01M | 78.52M | -10.19M | 33.66M | 27.56M | 28.05M | -13.43M | 360.00K | -19.60M | 758.89M | -4.85M |
| Net Income | -119.28M | 300.85M | 189.76M | -116.41M | -150.79M | 167.78M | 52.18M | -258.89M | -418.31M | -42.45M | -450.70M | -57.42M |
| Net Income growth (YoY) | — | +79.31% | +263.69% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -108.36% | — | — |
| EPS (Basic) | -0.31 | 0.77 | 0.49 | -0.30 | -0.38 | 0.43 | 0.13 | -0.67 | -1.07 | -0.11 | -1.16 | -0.15 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.30 | 0.76 | 0.48 | -0.30 | -0.37 | 0.43 | 0.13 | -0.67 | -1.07 | -0.11 | -1.16 | -0.15 |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | — | 390.92M | 390.65M | 390.02M | — | 389.22M | 389.04M | 388.74M | — | 388.38M | 388.34M | 388.16M |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | — | 397.16M | 393.99M | 390.02M | — | 393.91M | 390.94M | 388.74M | — | 388.38M | 388.34M | 388.16M |
| EBITDA | 128.99M | 367.94M | 382.42M | -22.25M | 261.00K | 285.85M | 335.67M | -58.40M | -288.60M | -5.43M | 420.40M | 58.08M |
| Gross Margin | 56.41% | 56.62% | 52.18% | 53.90% | 53.29% | 56.29% | 52.23% | 51.20% | 47.83% | 54.64% | 51.02% | 52.78% |
| Operating Margin | 2.84% | 10.05% | 11.15% | -4.92% | -3.40% | 7.97% | 9.93% | -6.95% | -16.61% | -3.28% | 12.00% | -43.00% |
| Net Margin | -5.51% | 10.46% | 6.77% | -6.61% | -7.03% | 5.92% | 1.89% | -14.63% | -18.61% | -1.53% | -15.43% | -2.75% |
This table shows 12 quarterly periods of V.F.'s income statement, from Q4 2026 back to Q1 2024, across 19 line items including revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit. Values in USD; B = billions, M = millions. Fiscal periods follow VFC's reporting calendar. What is a income statement?