MetaCap

MAX Auto Industry 3x Leveraged ETN (CARU)

NYSE: CARUBank of MontrealTrading--Leveraged EquityETFUSD

17.83+0.0945 (+0.53%)

At close: Oct 6, 3:20 PM ET · Delayed 15 min

CARU chart

Full chart

Key facts

Holdings
10
Inception
Jun 27, 2023
Issuer
Bank of Montreal
Index tracked
—
Category
Trading--Leveraged Equity
52-week range
16.47 – 35.62
Volume / Avg
10 / 996
Beta
—
Previous close
17.73

CARU ETF today

The MAX Auto Industry 3x Leveraged ETN (CARU) is an exchange-traded fund from Bank of Montreal in the Trading--Leveraged Equity category. It charges an expense ratio of 0.95%, or $95.00 per year on a $10,000 investment, and manages $2.7 million in assets. Its largest holding is AutoZone Inc (AZO) at 12.50% of assets, and the top 10 positions make up 78.5% of the portfolio out of 10 holdings.

CARU is down 42.0% year to date. CARU launched on Jun 27, 2023.

Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology

CARU top 10 holdings

CARU holdings by weight
#HoldingWeight
1AZOAutoZone Inc12.50%
2TSLATesla Inc12.28%
3FFord Motor Co8.56%
4CVNACarvana Co Class A8.41%
5ORLYO'Reilly Automotive Inc8.33%
6RIVNRivian Automotive Inc Class A8.19%
7GMGeneral Motors Co8.03%
8GPCGenuine Parts Co4.44%
9RACE.MIFerrari NV4.14%
10KMXCarMax Inc3.64%

Top 10 holdings: 78.5% of assets.

CARU performance

1 week

+1.65%

1 month

-20.73%

3 months

-22.21%

6 months

-10.15%

Year to date

-42.04%

CARU price return, excluding dividends.

ETFs similar to CARU

CARU ETF FAQ

What is the CARU price today?

CARU last traded at $17.83 as of Oct 6, 3:20 PM EDT, up 0.53% on the day.

What is CARU's expense ratio?

CARU has an expense ratio of 0.95%, which works out to about $95.00 per year for every $10,000 invested.

What are CARU's top holdings?

CARU's largest holdings are AutoZone Inc (12.50%), Tesla Inc (12.28%), Ford Motor Co (8.56%), Carvana Co Class A (8.41%), O'Reilly Automotive Inc (8.33%). The top 10 make up 78.5% of the fund.

How big is CARU?

CARU has about $2.7 million in assets under management spread across 10 holdings.

Explore