Who Owns M3-Brigade Acquisition VI Stock?
NASDAQ: MBVIFinancial ServicesShell CompaniesUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Ownership breakdown
- Held by institutions
- 88.22%
- Held by insiders
- 6.03%
- Institutional holders
- 72
- Institutions 88.2%
- Insiders 6.0%
- Public and other 5.8%
Who owns M3-Brigade Acquisition VI stock?
Institutional investors own about 88.2% of M3-Brigade Acquisition VI's shares, spread across 72 institutions that file 13F reports. That level of institutional ownership is high, typical of large, widely followed companies. Insiders, including executives, directors and large founding shareholders, hold 6.03% of MBVI.
The largest institutional holders are Highbridge Capital Management, LLC. (4.43%), Alberta Investment Management Corp (4.20%) and Glazer Capital LLC (3.91%). Together, the top 10 institutions control 35.4% of shares outstanding. In their latest filings, 4 of the top 10 institutions increased their MBVI positions and 0 reduced them.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Top institutional holders of MBVI
| Institution | Shares | % Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management, LLC. | 1.53M | 4.43% | +3.9% |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 1.45M | 4.20% | 0.0% |
| Glazer Capital LLC | 1.35M | 3.91% | +25.7% |
| Peak6 LLC | 1.25M | 3.62% | 0.0% |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 1.12M | 3.24% | +1.6% |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | 1.11M | 3.21% | +0.8% |
| Linden Advisors LP | 1.10M | 3.19% | 0.0% |
| MMCAP International, Inc. SPC | 1.10M | 3.19% | 0.0% |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 1.10M | 3.19% | 0.0% |
| Tenor Capital Management Co., L.p. | 1.10M | 3.19% | 0.0% |
% held is the share of total shares outstanding. Change is the percentage change in the position since the holder's previous 13F filing.
Top mutual fund and ETF holders of MBVI
| Fund | Shares | % Held |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT MANAGERS SERIES TRUST II-First Trust Merger Arbitrage Fund | 343.73K | 1.00% |
| RIVERNORTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND INC.-Rivernorth Opportunities Fund Inc | 100.00K | 0.29% |
| First Trust Alternative Opportunities Fund | 100.00K | 0.29% |
| INVESTMENT MANAGERS SERIES TRUST II-First Trust Multi-Strategy Fund | 53.61K | 0.16% |
| High Income Securities Fund | 50.00K | 0.14% |
| Special Opportunities Fund, Inc. | 50.00K | 0.14% |
| Elevation Series Trust-RiverNorth Enhanced Pre-Merger SPAC ETF | 9.12K | 0.03% |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Fund | 8.89K | 0.03% |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the largest shareholder of M3-Brigade Acquisition VI?
Highbridge Capital Management, LLC. is the largest institutional shareholder of MBVI, owning 4.43% of shares outstanding (1.53M shares) as of its latest 13F filing.
What percentage of M3-Brigade Acquisition VI is owned by institutions?
Institutions own about 88.2% of MBVI shares and 93.9% of the public float.
How much of M3-Brigade Acquisition VI do insiders own?
Insiders, such as officers and directors, own about 6.03% of MBVI shares outstanding.
Where does institutional ownership data come from?
Investment managers with more than $100 million in US equities must file Form 13F with the SEC within 45 days of each quarter-end. Holdings are therefore up to about 4.5 months old when published.