Who Owns Travel Leisure Stock?
NYSE: TNLConsumer CyclicalTravel ServicesUSD
At close: Oct 9, 4:00 PM ET · Delayed 15 min
Ownership breakdown
- Held by institutions
- 105.87%
- Institutions (% of float)
- 110.83%
- Held by insiders
- 4.47%
- Institutional holders
- 630
- Institutions 95.5%
- Insiders 4.5%
- Public and other 0.0%
Who owns Travel Leisure stock?
Institutional investors own about 105.9% of Travel Leisure's shares, spread across 630 institutions that file 13F reports. That level of institutional ownership is high, typical of large, widely followed companies. Insiders, including executives, directors and large founding shareholders, hold 4.47% of TNL.
The largest institutional holders are Blackrock Inc. (11.63%), Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC (9.91%) and Vanguard Capital Management LLC (4.42%). Together, the top 10 institutions control 46.2% of shares outstanding. In their latest filings, 9 of the top 10 institutions increased their TNL positions and 1 reduced them.
Summary generated from market data by MetaCap's automated system. Methodology
Top institutional holders of TNL
| Institution | Shares | % Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 7.12M | 11.63% | -0.4% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.06M | 9.91% | +0.9% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.70M | 4.42% | +0.1% |
| Invesco Ltd. | 2.47M | 4.03% | +4.6% |
| State Street Corporation | 2.16M | 3.53% | +0.4% |
| LSV Asset Management | 1.79M | 2.92% | +9.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.67M | 2.74% | +2.2% |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.53M | 2.49% | +44.9% |
| Quantinno Capital Management, LP | 1.41M | 2.30% | +7.8% |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.36M | 2.22% | +39.3% |
% held is the share of total shares outstanding. Change is the percentage change in the position since the holder's previous 13F filing.
Top mutual fund and ETF holders of TNL
| Fund | Shares | % Held |
|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.19M | 3.58% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 1.88M | 3.07% |
| VANGUARD FENWAY FUNDS-Vanguard Equity Income Fund | 1.80M | 2.94% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund | 1.36M | 2.22% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Value Index Fund | 861.50K | 1.41% |
| AIM Sector Funds (Invesco Sector Funds)-Invesco Small Cap Value Fund | 748.31K | 1.22% |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund | 714.86K | 1.17% |
| VANGUARD HORIZON FUNDS-Vanguard Strategic Equity Fund | 649.94K | 1.06% |
| Vanguard Explorer Fund | 549.46K | 0.90% |
| Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock Fd. | 489.93K | 0.80% |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the largest shareholder of Travel Leisure?
Blackrock Inc. is the largest institutional shareholder of TNL, owning 11.63% of shares outstanding (7.12M shares) as of its latest 13F filing.
What percentage of Travel Leisure is owned by institutions?
Institutions own about 105.9% of TNL shares and 110.8% of the public float.
How much of Travel Leisure do insiders own?
Insiders, such as officers and directors, own about 4.47% of TNL shares outstanding.
Where does institutional ownership data come from?
Investment managers with more than $100 million in US equities must file Form 13F with the SEC within 45 days of each quarter-end. Holdings are therefore up to about 4.5 months old when published.